top of page

Privacy Policy

At Middleton Hall & Gardens, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your data in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How will we use your data?

Middleton Hall & Gardens will use your data:

  • To complete the gift aid procedure

  • To email the newsletter

  • To keep you updated about upcoming events

The Information we collect:

  1. Personal Information: We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and postal address when you voluntarily provide it to us through our website (or in person), such as when you fill out a contact form or subscribe to our newsletter.

  2. Non-Personal Information: We also gather non-personal information automatically through cookies and similar technologies, such as your IP address, browser type, and browsing patterns on our website.

Legal Basis for Processing:

  • We will only process your personal information when we have a lawful basis to do so. This may include your consent, the performance of a contract with you, compliance with a legal obligation, or our legitimate interests (such as improving our services and marketing our products).

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Data Retention:

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your Rights:

  • You have the right to access, update, or delete your personal information at any time. You may also have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information and to data portability.

  • You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We only use the following cookies:

  • Five Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 45 days.

How to control and delete cookies

To delete any cookies stored in your browser go to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.allaboutcookies.org

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy or Cookies Policy, wish to make a complaint or the handling of your personal information, please contact us via e-mail: enquiries@middleton-hall.co.uk

bottom of page